btn_top

MVV/ Long stay national visa/Temporary residence visa

Visa for the Netherlands for more than 90 days (‘MVV’) have to be applied directly at the Kingdom of the Netherlands Embassy after having made an appointment.

If you want to visit the Netherlands for an uninterrupted period longer than 90 days, you must apply for an authorization for temporary stay (MVV). This MVV is a national (D) visa, on which you can travel to the Netherlands and subsequently apply for a residence permit.

For more detailed information about the MVV procedure, plus the entry conditions for all nationalities for stays both longer and shorter than 90 days, visit the website of the Immigration and Naturalization Service.

For more information on the MVV procedure, including information about the appointment system of the embassy , please visit: click here.