Short Term Visa

(For a maximum stay of 90 days per 180-day period)

If you wish to visit the Netherlands for a short period of time, you must obtain a visa prior to entry if you come from a country with a visa requirement for entering the Netherlands. To check whether you require a visa, click here.

Short Stay Schengen visa allow the holder to transit through or remain in Dutch territory and all other Schengen States for a maximum period of three months (90 days) within any period of 180 days.

Please note: If you intend to visit several Schengen countries, you must apply at the consulate of the country associated with your main purpose/reason of travel. If your main purpose of travel is the same for more than one country, for example a holiday, submit your visa application to the embassy or consulate of the country you plan to stay in the longest. If you plan to spend an equal amount of time in each Schengen country, submit your visa application to the embassy or consulate of the country you intend to visit first.

If you intend to visit several Schengen countries but do not have a main destination (because your main purpose of travel is not associated with only one of the countries and you will be staying the same amount of time in each of them), you must apply at the embassy or consulate of the country you will enter first.

 

Transit visas

Do you only want to pass through the Netherlands? If so, you may require a transit visa. You will require a transit visa if you are a national of one of these countries. With a transit visa, you can change flights in the Netherlands, but you will not be permitted to leave the airport. A transit visa is also known as an 'airport transit visa' or a 'type A' visa.

If your travel itinerary shows 2 transits within Schengen, you need to apply for a regular Schengen visa.

Please note that the Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands, Islamabad does not accept additional pages inserted into passports. If you do not have a blank page to which a visa can be affixed, a new passport must be obtained before submitting your application. The Embassy does not accept Pakistani handwritten passports, nor passports extended with a stamp.