Tourist

Overview

This visa is solely for the purpose of leisure travel including vacationing, cruising, sightseeing and other recreational activities. If during any portion of your visit to the Netherlands the applicant intend to engage in business, or official duties you must refer to other relevant visa categories.

Visa Validity


When you receive your visa, please read it carefully and inform the Netherlands Visa Application Centre if you find an error. Correction of any errors discovered after leaving the Visa Application Centre will require new visa registration and payment of new handling fee. The validity of your visa indicates the dates between which you should enter AND leave the Schengen.

The length of your stay in the Schengen area is limited to the number of days indicated on your visa, even if your visa-sticker has a longer validity. If you overstay, you risk a two year visa sanction for all Schengen countries.

When a visa is valid for more than six months, the duration of stays is 90 days in every 180-day period. If you get a multiple entry visa you may leave and return any number of times within the 180-day period, but the combined stay within the region must not total more than 90 days.

Application for a Minor


Please note that if you are applying for a Schengen visa for a minor, there are specific requirements regarding the documents that need to be submitted. For more information, please see the tab ‘Documents Required’. 

Visa Fees

Visa fees applicable with effect from 1 November 2018 for various visa types are listed in the table below:-

Visa Category Visa Fee in Euros Visa Fee in PKR
Schengen Visa 60` 9000
Children (between 6 - 12 Years) 35 5200
Children up to 6 years Gratis Gratis

The Schengen visa fee will be waived for applicants belonging to one of the following categories:

  • Children under 6 years;
  • School pupils, students, postgraduate students and accompanying teachers who undertake stays for the purpose of study or educational training;
  • Researchers from third countries travelling for the purpose of carrying out scientific research as defined in Recommendation No 2005/761/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 28 September 2005 to facilitate the issue by the Member States of uniform short-stay visas for researchers from third countries travelling within the Community for the purpose of carrying out scientific research;
  • representatives of non-profit organisations aged 25 years or less participating in seminars, conferences, sports, cultural or educational events organised by non-profit organisations.

The Schengen visa fee may be waived for:

  • holders of diplomatic and service passports;
  • participants aged 25 years or less in seminars, conferences, sports, cultural or educational events, organised by non-profit organisations.

Low Tariff Schengen Visa Fee (€ 35) applies for citizens of Armenia, Azerbaijan, Kosovo and Russia and for non-biometric passport holders from Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Republic of Moldova, Montenegro, Serbia, Georgia and Ukraine (for biometric passport holders the visa fee is waived).

Please note:

  • The applicable visa fee in Pakistan Rupees is as per the current exchange rate. The visa fee needs to be paid in cash when submitting the application and is subject to change without prior notice.
  • In addition to the Visa processing fee stated in Fee table above, Gerry’s service charges PKR 4000 (€28,-) per application. As of the 17 November 2017, the Service Fee has to be paid online when scheduling an appointment to submit the application; without pre-payment of the service fee, you will not be able to secure an appointment. For more information about the pre-payment of the service fees, click here
  • The SMS service is also available at Rs. 250/- per application. This is an optional service.
  • All fees are non-refundable.

Documents Required

Please see the checklist for the required documents

  • Complete the online Schengen visa application form, print it out and take it to your appointment. It is strongly recommended to complete the form using the online portal instead of the paper format.
  • The portal will guide you through the application questions and will make sure you do not forget to enter any necessary values.

Online visa application form

*Please note: You are requested to submit all documents on A4 sized paper. Please also use a minimal amount of staples to keep the submitted pages together.

Application for a Minor

Please note that if you are applying for a Schengen visa for a minor, there are additional required documents (not necessarily mentioned on the checklist):

  1. a Schengen application form that is signed by BOTH parents of the minor;
  2. the birth certificate of the minor (please bring the original and a clearly readable copy; the original will not be sent with the application but will be checked when submitting the application);
  3. a copy of the identity documents of BOTH parents. IMPORTANT: the original identity document must bear/contain a signature of the holder and the copy of the identity document should also show this signature. For example, if in the passport of the parents, the signature is on a different page than the personal details page, the copy of the identity document should be of both the personal details page and the page with the signature. If the identity document is an identity card that is signed on the back, the copy of the identity document must be of both the front and back of the card. If the original identity document of the parent(s) of the minor does not bear a signature of the parent(s), the parent(s) will have to submit a notarised copy of their signature to confirm that the signature on the application form of the minor, is indeed the signature of the parent(s).
  4. a declaration from the minor’s school consenting to their absence if the minor is travelling outside of school holidays.

If the minor will be travelling alone or with only one parent, the application should also contain a signed declaration of consent from the parent or parents who will not be travelling with the minor, stating that the minor has permission to travel.

If one of the parents has been allocated parental responsibility for the minor, you need to submit a copy of the signed identity document of the parent with parental responsibility, the court judgment stating that the parent has been allocated parental responsibility for the minor, the application form for the parents signed by the parent with parental authority and, if the minor is travelling alone, a letter of consent from the parent with parental responsibility. The birth certificate of the minor and the letter of consent from the school (if travelling outside school holidays) are also required.

Photo Specifications

One photograph must be submitted with each application. As per following instructions

 

click here

Processing Time

The legal processing time for a Schengen visa is 15 calendar days. Applicants are strongly advised to make an appointment well in advance of the travel date so that their application is submitted at VFS at least 3 to 4 weeks before the travel date but no earlier than three (3) months prior to their departure to the Netherlands. Please be aware that in the run-up to holidays (generally the period March up to and including July) and festive seasons the waiting time to get an appointment increases considerably.

Please note: In individual cases the processing time may be extended from 15 days up to a maximum of 30 or 60 days. After applying for your visa, you will not be able to borrow your passport back while your visa application is being processed.

Also, kindly only make travel plans that you can cancel until your passport has been returned to you.

Download Forms

If you wish to apply for a Netherlands Visa, you can download the Visa Application Form here.

  • Complete the online Schengen visa application form, print it out and take it to your appointment. It is strongly recommended to complete the form using the online portal instead of the paper format.
  • The portal will guide you through the application questions and will make sure you do not forget to enter any necessary values.

Online visa application form